Our Patriot Ancestors

Abbreviations used for types of service in the list below:  CS=Civil Service, CAPT=Captain, DRM=Drummer,  ENS=Ensign,  LT=Lieutenant,  LCOL=Lieutenant Colonel,  MAJ=Major,  MID=Midshipman, PS=Patriotic Service, PVT=Private, SGT=Sergeant, SOL=Soldier. 

Connecticut

Robert Cleghorn PVT

Isaac Fenn  CS PS

Haynes Fitch PVT

Roger Gridley PS

Stephen Harding, Sr. CAPT CS

John Lewis

David McClure LT

Marshfield Parsons LCOL PS

Bartholomew Pond   SOL

Seth Redfield   PVT

Nathaniel Root   SGT

Josiah Russell  

Joseph Swan, Sr. PVT

Joshua Tilden

Joseph Wheeler PVT

David Williams PVT

Delaware

William Conwell PVT

Boaz Fleming   PVT

William Fleming

Maine

Elijah Dunbar

Solomon Dunbar

Maryland

John Darnell PVT PS 

Cornelius Duvall CS, PS

Vachel Harding   PVT

Jacob Judy  PS

Samuel Luckett CAPT

Lawrence Hall

Sarah Hall

John Haymond Nichols

John Nichols Pvt, CS, PS

Simon Nichols CS, PS

Conrad Nicodemus

Frederick Nicodemus LT PS

John Prather II  

Thomas Stansbury LT

John Victor LT

John Wilcoxson CS, PS

Massachusetts

William Allen PVT

Joseph Barber

Jonathon Barker

Jacob Chamberlain CS PS

Asa Clark Sr 2LT

Asa Clark Jr

Rufus Comstock PVT

Allen Dryer PVT

Nathaniel Edwards CS PS

Thomas Ellis   PVT

Joseph Emerson PVT

Peter Fuller CPL

Solomon Fuller   PVT

Samuel Griffin PVT

Tobias Glidden

John Hale

James Harkness SGT

Israel Harris CAPT

Walter Hatch 2LT

John Hubbard

George Robert Twelves Hughes PS PVT

Simeon Jacobs SGT GRD

Barachiah Johnson 2LT

Martin Kellogg PVT

John Kent CPL

John King   CAPT

Daniel Lothrop, Sr. CAPT

Nathan Morse, Sr. PVT

Joseph Munger, Sr. SGT

Silas Nickerson PVT

Lemuel Powers CS

John Seidensberger PVT

William Smith

Benjamin Swan PVT

James Tarr

Simeon Stiles   PVT

Stephen Thayer PVT

Isaiah Tolman

Charles Tuttle, Jr. CPL

Daniel Upham PVT

John Weeks   PVT

Joseph Winslow   PVT

Isaac Whitmore PVT

New Hampshire

Samuel Chase, Sr. CS PS

Hugh Gregg, Jr.

Jonathan Holton CAPT

Richard Jenness PS

Solomon Kittredge PS

William McPherson

John Nesmith LT PS

Gersham Ricker PVT

George Shaw PVT

New Jersey

Benjamin Blackwell

Elijah Blackwell PVT

Daniel Bray

John Britton PVT

George Coryell CAPT

Asa Crane PVT

Ephriam Dilley PVT

Anthony Keasbey

Edward Keasbey

James Lyon

John Martin LT

Matthias Shipman LCOL

Joseph Van Doren PVT CS

New York

Andrew Babcock PS

Benjamin Bloom PVT

Landrine Eggers  PVT

Benjamin Frisbie PVT

Hosea Hamilton

John Saxton PVT

Cornelius Waldron SOLPL

Nicolas Walrath  ENS

North Carolina

William Allison CSPS

Jacob Brown PVT

Thomas Clark CAPT

John Conger

Jonathon Conger

John Edwards, Sr. CS

William Gore SOL

Michael Hackleman PS

Benjamin Harding CAPT

Benjamin Harding, Jr

Benjamin Harding, Sr.

Joseph Hinds PS

James Jennings   PVT

Aaron Lambeth

Aaron Lameth

James McCloskey PS PVT

Benjamin Register SOL

Nathaniel Scales PVT

John Scott

Samuel Stanford PVT

William Swift

Daniel Taylor SOL PS

John Taylor

Thomas Todd

John Waddell, Sr. PS

Nathan Williamson

Pennsylvania

Benjamin Applegate

James Baxter  PVT

Daniel Bloom

Thomas Brandon PVT PS+

Thomas Brannen

Joseph Brown PS

Alexander Caldwell  PVT

Joshua Comly   PS

John Darnell PVT PS

Christopher Diem   PS PVT

George DeLong PS

Thomas Erskine   CAPT

Adam Flake

George Freas PS PVT

Jacob Gibson   MAJ

Benjamin Goble   PVT

Conrad Hawks CS

Mathias Hoover PS

John Kinney   PVT

Samuel Kyle   PVT

Michael Leatherman PS

David Maris PVT

Samuel Mitchell   PS

George Meyers Jr.

George Meyers Sr

Samuel Mitchell

Thomas Mounce   PVT

Isaac Oldham PS SOL

Andrew Ralston

Andrew Reid

John Rowles   PVT

Christopher Royer   PVT

 

Josiah Thomas PVT

David Todd PVT

Andrew Topper

John Wagner PVT

David Waldemeyer

Ludwig Waldemeyer

Rhode Island

Oliver Babcock PVT

William Humphrey MAJ PS

Enoch Place  ENS

Silas Wheeler CPL

South Carolina

Giles Chapman PVT

Thomas Trammell PVT

Richard Whittaker SGT

Vermont

Benjamin Butterfield PS

Pyam Cushing

Peter Full

Israel Harris CAPT

Jonathan Holton CAPT

Nehemiah Howe CS PS

Peter Howe

Zebulon Lee PVT

Waitstill Orvis ENS

Ebenezer Wood CAPT

Virginia

Harmonius Alkire

Robert Anderson

John Bernard SOL

John Bird PVT

Mounce Bird SOL PS

Joseph Bondurant

Frances Breeden PS

Richard Breeden PVT

Daniel Brown, Jr. CS, PS

Daniel Brown, Sr. PS

Joseph Brown PS

John Clardy PS

Alexander Clark SOL PS

Robert Ambler Dandridge LT

William Davis  PVT

Jeremiah Dawson PVT

John Denton

William Elam PS

George Graham

James Grimes ORDL SGT

Henry Hamilton

Abner Hanks

John Hanks

Henry Hatcher PVT

John Higginbotham

John Humber PS

Thomas Lane PVT

William Legg PVT

Edward Maxey

John Mcalexander PVT

Robert Mead  PS

Jonas Morgan PVT

Robert Peter Moseley

Nimrod Newman PVT

Chillian Palmer PS

Martin Palmer SGT

James Patten CAPT

William Pleasants   SOL

John Pitzer   SOL PS

Josiah Record CAPT

Aaron Redman

Abraham Sandifer

Nicolas Seaham Sr.

John Seahorn CAPT CS

William Shoemaker

George Smith

George Stovall Smith

Thomas Smith   PS

Hans Ulrich Supinger PS

Nimrod Taylor PVT

John Turnley

Jacob Utterback   PS

Alexander Walker   PS

Henry Walbridge  PS

Solomon Walbridge  PVT

Jacob Weakley   PS